Additon to the Feldman Ecopark’s animal collection – white-naped cranes (endangered species of the IUCN Red List ) gave birth to nestlings few weeks ago. There are two of them, they stay in the separate enclosure together with parents, near a flamingo and other waterfowl. According to the specialists of a Multi-Complex, this is the first case of hatching at this rare species of birds here – earlier, in the territory of our country, white-naped cranes successfully bred only in the Mykolayiv zoo.
“A couple of white-naped cranes lives here for the second year, in April the female laid two eggs, from which baby birds hatched recently. As soon as it happened, we moved crane family to the separate enclosure to avoid conflicts with other birds — the head of the Birds department in Feldman Ecopark Volodymyr Perekhodovych told. — Cranes are very careful and responsible parents – chase away all strangers from children, feed from a beak with larvae of insects and even cover with wings from a rain. Cranes return to their relatives only after baby birds grow up”.
In Feldman Ecopark, besides the white-naped cranes, representatives of several more species of these birds live. These are Red-crowned cranes, African crowned cranes, Gray cranes, Demoiselle cranes. According to the specialists of a Multi-Complex, some of them have also already laid eggs and hatch out posterity.
The white-naped crane is a bird living in the nature in East Asia. This is the endangered species of the IUCN Red List with prohibited international trade. A major factor of risk for these birds is drainage of boggy territories, suitable for nest site from industrial activities. According to ornithologists, the total number is 4900-5300 individuals.
This is a bird about 190 cm high and weighing 5.6 kg. The only species of cranes with pinkish legs andwhite striped neck. Patches of red naked skin can be seen around eyes. Adult birds have dark gray plumage of the most part of a body; the swing and wing coverts are lighter and have a silvery shade. White-naped cranes are omnivorous — eat both vegetable, and animal food. The main diet comprises rhizomes and sprouts of water plants, grain, insects, fish, shrimps and other small vertebrates.